You can also sign Krista’s letter about erroneous publication date information in filing receipts. To see that letter, click here.
[…] We also draw your attention to the recent trend of patent application filing receipts receiving an indication that a foreign filing license has been granted, but the date shown is an obvious error (e.g., stating that “If Required, Foreign Filing License Granted: 12/31/1969” in an application that was filed on August 23, 2022).
Per 37 C.F.R. § 5.12(a), the filing of a patent application “will be considered to include a petition for license under 35 U.S.C. 184 for the subject matter of the application.” Critically, “[t]he filing receipt or other official notice will indicate if a license is granted.” Id.
Until recently, in most technology areas, it was unusual to receive a filing receipt that did not include an indication that a foreign filing license had been granted.