The Commissioner for Trademarks demands to know where I sleep at night
[…] If a resident of Summit County wishes to receive delivery of postal mail, the resident must obtain and use a Post Office Box.

It will be interesting to see what happens to this petition.  Will the Commissioner for Trademarks “run out the clock” and simply cancel my trademark registration?

3 Replies to “The Commissioner for Trademarks demands to know where I sleep at night”

  1. Carl: I hate to say it without sounding facetious but thank you for the comic relief!

    I would also respond by citing to 15 USC § 1055 which states:

    Where a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public. If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.

    I would also cite to 15 USC § 1127 which states

    [T]he term “related company” means any person whose use of a mark is controlled by the owner of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used.