A little-known USPTO initiative to reduce the backlog
[…] I believe that the PTO is currently accepting comments on this proposed program (HELPAIA@uspto.gov). Make sure you include your registration number with your e-mail.

  5. A measure of an April Fool’s hoax is the apparent plausibility of the story it projects. It is sad to observe that Carl’s brilliant presentation of the “Quick Disposal Pilot Program” is rather plausible under today’s USPTO administration. It is entirely plausible that they would come up with a measure advocated by Prof. Mark Lemley – “probabilistic Patents;” that they would do so contrary to law in 35 USC 131 – “The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application;” that they would impose at random a fee on applicants that want to revive “an intentionally (by USPTO) abandoned” application; and that they would effectively kill the presumption of validity to a full class of patents issued from applications with serial No. ending in 42. While an April Fool’s