Does the statute give the PTO authority to “consider” a day to be a holiday? No. That declaration has to come from either the President or Congress.
[…] “Thus, any patent- or trademark-related correspondence transmitted electronically to the USPTO on Tuesday, December 22, 2015, Wednesday, December 23, 2015, or Thursday, December 24, 2015, will be considered filed in the USPTO on the date the USPTO received the electronic transmission.”
First, the Director does not have authority to declare Federal Holidays or to consider that particular days will be Federal Holidays; only Congress has this authority under 5 U.S.C. § 6103. Second, under 35 U.S.C 21, the Director can only consider the later filings as timely in “emergencies designated by the Directory” for “any paper or fee required to be filed in the Patent and Trademark Office will be considered filed in the Office on the date on which it was deposited with the United States Postal Service or would have been deposited with the United States Postal Service.” Thus, the “emergency” power is limited to acceptance of papers that were or *would have been filed* with the USPS except for the emergency.