The PTO has no authority to have “that PDF file control[].” The statute controls. Specifically, the statute controls what is required for a filing date. The statute was amended back in the 1980s to define the filing date to not require payment of filing fees in response to the Commissioner of Patents’ decision that paying the fee was a condition of obtaining a filing date. Congress did not like that decision, and therefore changed the law. A consequence of that changes is the current version of 35 USC 111(a)(4), which reads “(4) Filing date.-The filing date of an application shall be the date on which a specification, with or without claims, is received in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.” You will note that “date on which a specification, with or without claims, is received in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.” leaves no room for the USPTO to deny a filing date to what it “received.” Hence, what the USPTO “received”, not what it converted to pdf form, controls as to what subject matter and on what date, the filer is entitled to a filing date.