A January 20, 2025 executive order from President Trump says, in part:
[…] “Agency” is defined in a way that includes the USPTO.
So apparently the Department of Government Efficiency has, or will soon have, full access to all unclassified USPTO records, all USPTO unclassified USPTO software systems, and all USPTO unclassified IT systems.
Are unpublished patent applications “classified”?
I don’t know the answer. But what popped into my head just now is that this development with DOGE might mean yet another factor to take into account when considering whether to file one’s PCT application in RO/US or RO/IB.
No.
“to the maximum extent consistent with law”
Seems to me 35 USC 122(a) is relevant in that regard.
“(a) CONFIDENTIALITY.— Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.”
An EO is not an Act of Congress. Has the new director determined that an EO creates special circumstances that allow for waiver of confidentiality?
So – it would seem that patent applications are NOT “classified” under the definition here.