This means that any response that would be due at the USPTO on December 22, 23, 24, or 25, 2018 will be timely if it is filed on Wednesday, December 26, 2018.
[…] This is an extremely good question, but perhaps not even for the reason that you are thinking. See this blog article.
Anyway to answer your question directly, no, you cannot wait until the 26th to file your continuation or divisional. That would not satisfy the copendency requirement of 25 USC § 120.
I also would not let any PCT filing deadline roll over if I were you. It could fubar you later when you go national stage.
Carl, I would never intentionally take a chance on this, but regarding filing a continuation/divisional after the issue date (which falls on a holiday), do you think 35 U.S.C. 21 comes into play to allow this?
35 U.S.C. 21 (b): “When the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday within the District of Columbia the action may be taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or business day.”
No absolutely not. The copendency language of 35 USC § 120 is quite clear. No way could you put off the filing of a continuation or a divisional to a date that is after the issue date.