137 Intellectual Property Professionals write to OIRA re Patent Center
[…] The PTO has done none of these things.
    • Remind the PTO that Information Quality principles govern the PTO’s decisionmaking.  Readiness and quality reviews of the new software on which the PTO relies are “influential,” and should meet requirements for objectivity, utility, integrity, and reproducibility, and public consultation. Software utility, quality, and readiness must be assessed from the point of view of the PTO’s users, not the PTO’s staff. The PTO has not done so.
    • Exercise its authority under 44 U.S.C. § 3504(a) and (h) to “oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines for information technology functions and activities of the Federal Government, including periodic evaluations of major information systems” to ensure that the PTO’s major information systems are designed to achieve agency missions. As we note below, the PTO’s software engineering and quality processes are suspect.

October 7 is not the day

No, folks, October 7 is not the day.  Sorry about that.